2018 JHU Summer School on Human Language Technology

Fifth Frederick Jelinek Memorial Summer Workshop

All lectures will be held in Hackerman Hall, room B17. All labs will be held in Malone 122.

The morning lectures are open to the public. We request that you inform us at least one day in advance if you plan to attend (use the e-mail jsalt2018@clsp.jhu.edu).

Participation in the afternoon laboratories may be limited by the number of available workstations, and attendance is by permission only; contact us if interested.

 

Monday, June 11, 2018

Natural Language Processing (Host: Jason Eisner)

08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 09:10 AM Welcome (Sanjeev Khudanpur)
09:10 AM – 10:30 AM Probabilities and Language Models (Jason Eisner)
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Break
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Hidden Markov Models (Jason Eisner)
12:15 PM – 01:15 PM Lunch Break
01:15 PM – 1:30 PM Computer Setup Time
01:30 PM – 3:00 PM Laboratory: Competitive Grammar Writing I (Jason Eisner)
03:00 PM – 3:30 PM Snack break (ECE lounge)
03:30 PM – 5:00 PM Laboratory: Competitive Grammar Writing II (Jason Eisner)

Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Speech Recognition (Host: Jan Trmal)

08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:20 AM Basic Mathematics of Automatic Speech Recognition (Sanjeev Khudanpur)
10:20 AM – 10:40 AM Break
10:20 AM – 12:00 PM Building a State-of-the-Art ASR System with Kaldi (Mahsa Yarmohammadi)
12:00 PM – 01:30 PM Lunch Break (while your SGMM system continues to train/decode)
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM ASR System Building (cont’d, Mahsa Yarmohammadi and CLSP Ph.D. students)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break (ECE lounge)
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Advanced/Specialized Methods in Kaldi (Jan Trmal and/or Dan Povey)
Additional materials: http://kaldi-asr.org/jhu.html

 

Wednesday, June 13, 2018

Speech Perception (Host: Mounya Elhilali and Andreas Andreou)

08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Speech Perception I (Andreas Andreou)
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM Speech Perception II (Mounya Elhilali)
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 3:00 PM Speech analytics (Paola Garcia, Jesús Villalba)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Cookie Break (ECE lounge)
03:30 PM – 05:00 Speech analytics (Jesús Villalba, Paola Garcia)

 

Thursday, June 14, 2018

Deep Learning (Host: Sheng Zha)

08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:00 AM Deep learning I (Sheng Zha)
10:00 AM – 10:10 AM Break
10:10 AM – 11:10 AM Deep learning II (Hongyuan Mei)
11:10 AM – 11:20 AM Break
11:20 AM – 12:10 PM Deep learning III (Sheng Zha)
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 01:30 PM Computer Setup Time
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM Lab session (Sheng Zha)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break (ECE lounge)
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab session (Sheng Zha)

 

Friday, June 15, 2018

Computer Vision (Host: René Vidal)

08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Computer Vision I (Rene Vidal)
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM  Computer Vision II (Rene Vidal)
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 01:30 PM Computer Setup Time
01:00 PM – 01:30 PM Lab session (Rene Vidal)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break (ECE lounge)
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab session (Rene Vidal)

 

Monday, June 18, 2018

Machine Translation (Host: Philipp Koehn)

08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Machine translation I (Philipp Koehn)
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM  Machine translation II (Philipp Koehn)
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 01:30 PM Computer Setup Time
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM Lab session (Adithya Renduchintala)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break (ECE lounge)
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab session (Adithya Renduchintala)

 

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Information Retrieval/Extraction (Host: Kevin Duh)

08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Introduction to Information Retrieval (Paul McNamee)
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM  Learning to Rank (Kevin Duh)
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 01:30 PM Computer Setup Time
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM Lab session (Kevin Duh)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break (ECE lounge)
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab session (Kevin Duh)

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Multilingual End-to-end ASR for Incomplete Data (Team Leader: Takaaki Hori)

08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM End-to-end speech recognition (Shinji Watanabe)
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM  Advanced topics in end-to-end speech recognition (Takaaki Hori)
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 01:30 PM Computer Setup Time
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM Lab: Brief introduction of end-to-end speech processing toolkit ESPnet (Shinji Watanabe and Takaaki Hori)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break (ECE lounge)

03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab: Building end-to-end ASR using ESPnet (Shinji Watanabe and Takaaki Hori)

 

Thursday, June 21, 2018

General-Purpose Sentence Representation Learning (Team Leader:Sam Bowman)

08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Computational Semantics and Sentence Representations (Ellie Pavlick)
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 11:20 AM Computer Setup Time
11:20 AM – 12:30 PM Lab Session:Sentence-Level Semantics (Tom McCoy)
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM Lunch Break
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM Sentence Representation Learning: Evaluation and the State of the Art (Sam Bowman)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break (ECE lounge)
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab session: Sentence Representation (Roma Patel)

 

Friday, June 22, 2018

Grounded Sequence to Sequence Transduction (Team Leader: Lucia Specia)

09:00 AM – 10:00 AM Multimodality and Multimodal Machine Translation (Lucia Specia)
10:00 AM– 10:30 AM  Multimodal Translation (Loïc Barrault)
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM  Multimodal ASR and Summarisation (Florian Metze)
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 01:30 PM Computer Setup Time
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM Lab session – Multimodal Machine Translation (Florian Metze)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break (ECE lounge)
03:30 PM – 03:00 PM Lab session – Multimodal Machine Translation (Florian Metze)

Center for Language and Speech Processing