2019 Summer School on Human Language Technology

Sixth Frederick Jelinek Memorial Summer Workshop

The morning lectures are open to the public. We request that you inform us at least one day in advance if you plan to attend (use the e-mail [email protected]).

Participation in the afternoon laboratories may be limited by the number of available workstations, and attendance is by permission only; contact us if interested.

 

Monday, June 10, 2019

ASR with Kaldi (Host: Gilles Bouliane, Vishwa Gupta, Simon Desrochers, Jérôme Labonté)

08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:20 AM Basic Mathematics of Automatic Speech Recognition
10:20 AM – 10:40 AM Break
10:20 AM – 12:00 PM Building a State-of-the-Art ASR System with Kaldi
12:00 PM – 01:30 PM Lunch Break
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM ASR System Building
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Advanced/Specialized Methods in Kaldi

Course materials: jhu_ss_kaldi_tutorial, kaldi_usage_for_ATC_transcription

 

Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Natural Language Processing (Host: Colin Cherry, Jackie C. K. Cheung, Yue Dong)

08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM NLP I
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM NLP II 
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 3:00 PM Lab I
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab I cont. 

Course materials: Part of speech tagging, English Syntax and Context Free Grammars

 

Wednesday, June 12, 2019

Computer Vision (Host: Jose Dolz, Ismail Ben Ayed)

08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Vision I
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM Vision II 
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 3:00 PM Lab I
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab I cont. 

Course materials: Computer Vision

 

Thursday, June 13, 2019

Information Retrieval (Host: Kevin Duh)

08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Introduction to Information Retrieval
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM Learning to Rank
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 01:30 PM Computer Setup Time
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM Lab session
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab session

Course materials: Introduction to IR, Learning to rank

 

Friday, June 14, 2019

Machine Learning(Host: Leonard Lausen, Haibin Lin)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-9:45 Introduction and Setup
9:45-10:30 Neural Networks 101
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:15 Machine Learning Basics
11:15-11:45 Context-free Representations for Language
11:45-12:15 Convolutional Neural Networks
12:15-13:15 Lunch Break
13:15-14:00 Recurrent Neural Networks
14:00-14:45 Attention Mechanism and Transformer
14:45-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-16:15 Contextual Representations for Language
16:15-17:00 Language Generation

Course materials: https://jsalt19.mxnet.io/https://gluon-nlp.mxnet.io/

 

Monday, June 17, 2019

Machine Translation (Host: Jia Xu, Paul Michel)

08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Machine translation I (Jia Xu)
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM Machine translation II (Jia Xu)
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 01:30 PM Computer Setup Time
01:30 PM – 03:00 PM Lab session (Paul Michel)
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab session (Paul Michel)

Course materials: tutorialNMT, tutorialNMTplushttp://bit.ly/mt-tutorial-setuphttps://github.com/pmichel31415/jsalt-2019-mt-tutorial

 

Tuesday, June 18, 2019

Advanced ML (Host: Jan Chorowski)

08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Advanced ML I
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM Advanced ML II 
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 3:00 PM Lab I
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab I cont. 

Course materials: Advanced ML, https://github.com/janchorowski/JSALT2019_tutorials/

 

Wednesday, June 19, 2019

Using Cooperative Ad-hoc Microphone Arrays for ASR (Host: Maurizio Omologo, Mirco Ravanelli)
08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
9:00 AM  – 10:30 AM Multi-microphone signal processing for distant-speech recognition (DSR) (Maurizio Omologo)
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM Cooperative and self-supervised neural frameworks for DSR – Part I  (Mirco Ravanelli)
12:10 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Cooperative and self-supervised neural frameworks for DSR – Part II (Mirco Ravanelli)
1.30 PM – 2.00 PM PyTorch Kaldi – Mirco Ravanelli
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Multi-microphone data-sets and tasks – Part I (Maurizio Omologo)
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Multi-microphone data-sets and tasks – Part II (Maurizio Omologo)
4.30 PM – 5.00 PM Questions and conclusions

Course materials: Omologo_JSALT_presentation, Ravanelli_JSALT_Presentation

 

Thursday, June 20, 2019

Speaker Detection in Adverse Scenarios with a Single Microphone (Host: Paola García, Jesús Villalba, Phani Sankar Nidadavolu, Saurabh Kataria)

08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Introduction to speaker recognition and i-vectors
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM X-vectors and applications
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 3:00 PM Lab1: speaker recognition
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab 2: speaker diarization

Course materials: jsalt19_tutorial_diarization, jsalt19_tutorial_spkdet, tutorial_jsalt19_final_2

 

Friday, June 21, 2019

Neural Polysynthetic Language Modeling: Leveraging Related Low-Resource Languages and Rule-Based Resources (Host: Lori Levin)

08:30 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Lecture I
10:30 AM – 10:50 AM Break
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM Lecture II 
12:10 PM – 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM – 3:00 PM Lab I
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Coffee Break
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Lab I cont. 

 

Johns Hopkins University

Johns Hopkins University, Whiting School of Engineering

Center for Language and Speech Processing
Hackerman 226
3400 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21218-2680

Center for Language and Speech Processing