JHU Summer School on Human Language Technology

Matt Post assists students during Machine Translation Lab at the JHU Summer School on Human Language Technology

Matt Post assists students during Machine Translation Lab at the JHU Summer School on Human Language Technology

All lectures will be held in Hackerman Hall, room B17. All labs will be held in Malone 228.

The morning lectures are open to the public. We request that you inform us at least one day in advance if you plan to attend.

Participation in the afternoon laboratories may be limited by the number of available workstations, and attendance is by permission only; contact us if interested.

 

Monday, June 13, 2016

Speech Recognition (Host: Sanjeev Khudanpur)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-9:10 Welcome
9:10-10:20 Basic Mathematics of Automatic Speech Recognition (Sanjeev Khudanpur)
10:40-12:00 Building a State-of-the-Art ASR System with Kaldi (SK, Jan Trmal and PhD students)
12:00-01:30 Lunch Break (while the your SGMM system continues to train/decode)
01:30-03:00 ASR System Building (cont’d)
03:00-03:30 Coffee Break (while your TDNN system continues to train/decode)
03:30-05:00 Advanced/Specialized Methods in Kaldi (SK and Dan Povey)

 

Tuesday, June 14, 2016

Speech Perception (Host: Mounya Elhilali and Andreas Andreou)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Speech Perception I (Andreas Andreou)
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-12:10 Speech Perception II (Mounya Elhilali)
1:00-1:30 Computer Setup Time
1:30-5:00 Speech Perception Lab (Andreas Andreou)

 

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Computational Health and Information Retrieval/Extraction (Host: David Yarowsky)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:10 Information Retrieval (Paul McNamee)
10:10-10:30 Break
10:30-11:45 Information Extraction and Knowledge-base Population (Jim Mayfield)
11:45-1:00 Lunch Break
1:00-2:00 IR/IE/KBP Lab
2:00-3:00 Computational Health and Machine Learning (Suchi Saria)
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-5:00 Computational Health using the EHR and Computational Health Ethics (Brandyn Lau)

 

Thursday, June 16, 2016

Deep Learning (Host: René Vidal)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:00 Global Optimality in Matrix and Tensor Factorization, Deep Learning, and Beyond (René Vidal)
10:00-10:30 Deep Learning: Core Concepts and Applications in Speech Processing (Dong Yu)
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-12:10 Deep Learning: Core Concepts and Applications in Speech Processing (Dong Yu)
1:00-1:30 Computer Setup Time
1:30-5:00 Deep Learning Lab (Dong Yu)

 

Friday, June 17, 2016

Machine Learning (Host: Raman Arora)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Large-scale representation learning (Raman Arora)
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-12:10 Multi-view learning of representations for speech and language (Karen Livescu)
1:00-1:30 Computer Setup Time
1:30-3:00 Representation Learning Lab (Poorya Mianjy, Raman Arora)
3:00-3:30 Break held in ECE Lounge (Barton 117)
3:30-4:30 Acoustic Word Embeddings and Neural Segmental Models (Karen Livescu)
4:30-6:00 Representation Learning Lab (cont’d)

 

Monday, June 20, 2016

Natural Language Processing (Host: Jason Eisner)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Probabilities and Language Models (Jason Eisner)
10:30-10:40 Break
10:40-12:10 Hidden Markov Models (Jason Eisner)
1:00-1:30 Computer Setup Time
1:30-5:00 Laboratory: Competitive Grammar Writing (Jason Eisner)

 

Tuesday, June 21, 2016

Machine Translation (Host: Matt Post and Kevin Duh)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Build your own machine translation system lab
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-12:10 Build your own machine translation system lab (continued)
1:30-2:45 Intro to Statistical machine translation (Matt Post & Kevin Duh)
3:00-3:45 Syntax models for SMT (Matt Post)
4:00-4:45 Neural models for SMT (Kevin Duh)

 

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

Building Speech Recognition System from Untranscribed Data (Team Leader: Lukáš Burget)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Lecture 1 TBD
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-12:10 Lecture 2 TBD
1:00-1:30 Computer Setup Time
1:30-5:00 Lab TBD

 

Thursday, June 23, 2016

Mental Health and Temporal Analyses with NLP (Team Leader: Kristy Hollingshead)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Language as a Measure of Mental Health (Kristy Hollingshead)
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-12:10 User Traits and Temporal Dynamics in Language Use (Daniel Preoţiuc-Pietro)
1:00-1:30 Computer Setup Time
1:30-5:00 Laboratory: Exploring Quantified Signals of Mental Health (Glen Coppersmith)

 

Friday, June 24, 2016

Remote Monitoring of Neurodegeneration through Speech (Team Leader: Elmar Noeth)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Lecture 1 TBD
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-12:10 Lecture 2 TBD
1:00-1:30 Computer Setup Time
1:30-5:00 Lab TBD

Johns Hopkins University

Johns Hopkins University, Whiting School of Engineering

Center for Language and Speech Processing
Hackerman 226
3400 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21218-2608

Center for Language and Speech Processing