2009 JHU Summer School on Human Language Technology

All lectures will be held in the Computational Science and Engineering Building, room B17. All labs will be held in Shaffer Hall, room 100/101.

The morning lectures are open to the public. We request that you inform us at least one day in advance if you plan to attend.

Participation in the afternoon laboratories may be limited by the number of available workstations, and attendance is by permission only; contact us if interested.

Monday, June 8, 2009

STATISTICAL METHODS IN NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING (Host: Jason Eisner)

 

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-9:10 Welcome (Sanjeev Khudanpur and Monique Folk)
9:10-10:20 Probabilities and Language Models (Jason Eisner)
10:40-12:00 Hidden Markov Models (Jason Eisner)
1:00-1:30 Computer Set-up Time
1:30-5:00 Laboratory: Competitive Grammar Writing (Jason Eisner and Markus Dreyer)

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

MACHINE LEARNING (Host: Damianos Karakos)

 

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:20 Machine Learning – Finding Patterns in the World (Mark Dredze)
10:40-12:00 Probabilistic Methods for Classification (Gideon Mann)
1:00-1:30 Computer Set-up Time
1:30-5:00 Laboratory: Statistical Pattern Recognition (Damianos Karakos, Haolang Zhou and Puyang Xu)

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

INFORMATION EXTRACTION (Host: David Yarowsky)

 

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:20 Broad Information Extraction (Ralph Weischedel)
10:40-12:00 Text Summarization (Ani Nenkova)
1:00-1:30 Computer Set-up Time
1:30-5:00 IR Laboratory (Radu Florian)

Thursday, June 11, 2009

MACHINE TRANSLATION (Host: Chris Callison-Burch)

 

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:20 MT Lecture I (Adam Lopez)
10:40-12:00 MT Lecture II (John DeNero)
1:00-1:30 Computer Set-up Time
1:30-5:00 MT Laboratory (Adam Lopez, John DeNero, Chris Callison-Burch)

Friday, June 12, 2009

AUDITORY / SPEECH PERCEPTION (Host: Andreas Andreou & Mounya Elhilali)

 

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:20 Speech Perception Engineering (Malcolm Slaney)
10:40-12:00 Speech Production (Andreas Andreou)
1:00-1:30 Computer Set-up Time
1:30-5:00 Laboratory: Auditory/Speech Perception (Nima Mesgarani)

Monday, June 15, 2009

AUTOMATIC SPEECH RECOGNITION (Host: Hynek Hermansky)

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:20 Introduction to Speech Processing (Hynek Hermansky and Petr Schwarz)
10:40-12:00 Machine Recognition of Speech (Brian Kingsbury)
1:00-1:30 Computer Set-up Time
1:30-5:00 ASR Laboratory (Izhak Shafran)

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

INFORMATION RETRIEVAL AND SPOKEN DIALOG SYSTEMS (Host: David Yarowsky)

 

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:20 IR Lecture (James Mayfield)
10:40-12:00 IR Lecture II (David Yarowsky)
1:30-5:00 Spoken Dialog Sytems (David Suendermann)

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

WS09: ACQUISITION OF LEXICAL KNOWLEDGE FROM N-GRAMS (Host: Ken Church)

 

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:20 Knowledge Acquisition for NLP (Satoshi Sekine)
10:40-12:00 Data-Intensive Text Processing with MapReduce (Jimmy Lin)
1:00-1:30 Computer Set-up Time
1:30-5:00 Lexical Knowledge Laboratory (Satoshi Sekine, Heng Ji, Shane Bergsma, and Emily Pitler)

Thursday, June 18, 2009

WS09: LARGE (WEB) SCALE SYNTACTIC PARSING (Host: Stephen Clark)

 

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:20 Large Scale Parsing Lecture I (Stephen Clark)
10:40-12:00 CCG Parsing Lecture II (Stephen Clark)
1:00-1:30 Computer Set-up Time
1:30-5:00 Large Scale Parsing Laboratory (Aurelie Herbelot, Byung-Gyu Ahn, and Yue Zhang)

Friday, June 19, 2009

WS09: UBM-BASED ACOUSTIC MODELING FOR ASR (Host: Daniel Povey)

 

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:20 GMM/UBM Systems Lecture I (Daniel Povey)
10:40-12:00 UBMs for ASR Lecture II (Daniel Povey)
1:00-4:30 UBM/ASR Laboratory (Daniel Povey and Samuel Thomas)
4:30-5:00 Valedictory Social (Monique Folk)

Johns Hopkins University

Johns Hopkins University, Whiting School of Engineering

Center for Language and Speech Processing
Hackerman 226
3400 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21218-2680

Center for Language and Speech Processing